Student demographic data and trends for Kent School District 415 (Washington) from 1987 to 2006. ¶ 6 In a letter to the District dated July 27, McLain states, “I am continuing with the appeal of the termination of employment․ I have secured my own attorney․ I intend to file suit against [the District] for wrongful termination and discrimination.” McLain also requested the District provide “all emails that were in my folder” and stated that his “attorney will also be demanding all papers, letters, evaluations, emails and files .” But the letter did not identify the attorney. RCW 28A.405.310(4) states, in pertinent part: In the event that an employee requests a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.300 [8] or 28A.405.210, a hearing officer shall be appointed in the following manner: Within fifteen days following the receipt of any such request the board of directors of the district or its designee and the employee or employee's designee shall each appoint one nominee. The undisputed record establishes McLain waived his right to pursue the administrative appeal of the decision to not renew his contract for the 2010–2011 school year. A statutory provision must be read in its entirety and within the context of the statutory scheme as a whole.