James McLAIN, Respondent, v. KENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, NO. Menu & Reservations Make Reservations . The Kent School District COVID-19 Dashboard shows a summary of all known cases of COVID-19 in our district. We are committed to successfully preparing all students for their futures. The district employs 3,389 staff members, of whom 1,687 a Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. KENT SCHOOL DISTRICT No. RCW 28A.405.210 states, in pertinent part: In the event it is determined that there is probable cause or causes that the employment contract of an employee should not be renewed by the district for the next ensuing term such employee shall be notified in writing on or before May 15th preceding the commencement of such term of that determination, ․ which notification shall specify the cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract. ¶ 26 The record shows McLain knew he had a right to an administrative hearing under RCW 28A.405.210. Judge: Coughenour. The emergency expulsion was subsequently modified to a five-day short term suspension, beginning Friday, February 18. Kent School District No.